OBITUARIES: Decatur | Shoals | Huntsville
Font Size: A A A A

Final: Madison Acad. girls 46, Danville 26
Northwest Regional basketball tournament updates
Daily Photo by Gary Cosby Jr.
West Limestone's Kyle Casteel drives between Johnson defenders Denzel Butler and Myles Williams-Jones today during the Northwest Regional at Wallace State in Hanceville.
Live Twitter updates: @DecaturPreps.

Madison Academy girls defeat Danville

Madison Academy defeated Danville 46-26 today in their Northwest Regional Class 3A girls semifinal at Wallace State in Hanceville.

Mars Hill edges Winfield

Thomas Swinea sank a jumper with 1.5 seconds remaining, and Mars Hill (27-5) held off Winfield, 58-56, in a Class 3A boys semifinal at the AHSAA Northwest Regional basketball tournament this afternoon. Mars Hill advances to play tonight's Madison Academy-Hanceville winner in the regional final Saturday at 5:20 p.m. at Wallace State-Hanceville's Tom Drake Coliseum.

Lauderdale County girls roll into final

Lauderdale County took another step in defense of its Class 3A girls state title today, routing Winfield 68-41 in the Northwest Regional at Wallace State-Hanceville.

Emma Wallen scored 18 points, all on 3-pointers, and Makayla Liles added 13 points for the Tigers (30-5).

The Tigers led 39-19 at the half.

Butler defeats Brooks boys

Every time Brooks made a run, Butler responded.

Ultimately, the Lions, who cut a 9-point deficit to one mid-fourth quarter, couldn't completely close the gap, falling 47-40 in this afternoon's Class 4A semifinal at the AHSAA Northwest Regional basketball tournament.

Butler (16-13) defeated Brooks used a 16-6 run to turn a 1-point halftime deficit into a 33-24 lead with 7:07 left to play.

Oneonta girls top Brooks

Destiney Elliott matched Brooks' total scoring output today, leading Oneonta to a 39-24 victory over the Lions in the Class 4A girls Northwest Regional in Hanceville.

Elliott hit 10 of 16 shots and had six rebounds.

Britt McCormick led Brooks (17-14 with seven points.

Jaguars defeat West Limestone boys

Lionel Love and Keon Ray scored 15 points each, leading J.O. Johnson past West Limestone 66-32 today in the Class 4A boys Northwest Regional semifinals in Hanceville.

Johnson (23-10) advances to face the winner of today’s Butler-Brooks game on Saturday in the regional final.

“We played a lot of good teams this year, but we haven’t seen full-court pressure like that,” West Limestone coach Justin Taylor said. “They used 13 players, and all of them were fast and athletic. It wore us down.”

Johnson pulled away in the second quarter, closing out the half with a 10-4 run to take a 15-point cushion into the locker room.

Austin Tuten led West Limestone with nine points, while Kyle Casteel tossed in eight.

West Limestone defeats Johnson

HANCEVILLE — Autumn Bates made three 3-pointers and finished with 11 points, leading West Limestone past J.O. Johnson 53-44 today in the Class 4A girls Northwest Regional semifinals.

West Limestone (24-9) advances to face the winner of today’s Brooks-Oneonta game on Saturday in the regional final.

Laura Easter and Bugg Grizzard each finished with 10 points for West Limestone.


Video: West Limestone girls win

E-mail this
Print this

Comments

 
Find more about Weather in Huntsville, AL


CONNECT WITH US

Like us on Facebook

TOP LOCAL JOBS





TNValleyPreps.com, The TN Valley's Source For High School Sports

 
© TNValleyNow | Privacy Policy | Advertise | Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions